PRIVACY POLICY

INTRODUCTION

Our Privacy Policy describes how we collect, use and protect personal data (i.e. any information relating to an identified or identifiable person, referred to as a "Data Subject") on the website and in the context of the digital services provided by CHAMPAGNE J. DE TELMONT (collectively, the "Services"). This Policy and the Cookies Policy (Section 6) cover all users, including those who use the website and the Services without being registered or subscribing to a specific service (hereinafter collectively, the "Users").

 

This website is operated by the company CHAMPAGNE J. DE TELMONT, located at 1 Avenue de Champagne 51480 DAMERY, hereinafter referred to as "TELMONT", which is an entity of the Rémy Cointreau Group.

 

TELMONT acts as a data controller with regard to the applicable legislation and regulations on data protection, in particular: (i) French Laws No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 relating to information technology, files and freedoms and No. 2018-493 of 20 June 2018 relating to the protection of personal data which in particular transposes the provisions of Directive 2002/58/EC of 12 July 2002 concerning the processing of personal data and the protection of privacy in the electronic communications sector; (ii) Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 (General Data Protection Regulation, hereinafter the "GDPR"), which entered into force on 25 May 2018 ; and (iii) any other normative act, decree, regulation or provision that may be issued by a competent national or European personal data protection authority - hereinafter collectively referred to as the "Applicable Law". However, when you make a purchase on our website, the entity located in the country of delivery of your product or indicated in the General Terms and Conditions of Sale, acts as the data controller for the purposes of managing, tracking and shipping your order.

 

 

 

  1. INFORMATION COLLECTED

Depending on the Services offered by the website you are using, and the choices and settings you have made on your device (in particular with respect to cookies), the personal data concerning you (your "Personal Data") that we collect and process mainly includes:

 

  • Data relating to your identity and contact details (title, surname, first name, email address, telephone number, age, country of residence) where you choose to provide them, for example to create an online account, participate in an event, make a purchase and where applicable, information you provide when using our online support "Live Chat", as well as any other information you may disclose when contacting us;

 

  • Marketing data relating to your use of the website, your preferences and interests including your browsing habits, notification preferences (email/phone), to carry out loyalty and prospecting actions or any requests made to our customer service department;

 

  • Data relating to your purchases such as product categories, quantity, price, billing and delivery addresses;

 

  • Transaction data such as payment information and credit/debit card information that is transmitted directly to third parties who process your requests;

 

  • Cookies, trackers and similar techniques to analyse how you use our Services and how we provide certain features to you. For more information on how we use cookies, please see our Section 6.

 

 

Third Party Services: the TELMONT Services may be associated with websites published by third party companies not affiliated with TELMONT, including:

  • Stripe as a payment operator is responsible for the processing of personal data collected and processed in the context of fraud detection and the payment transaction as such;
  • The following social networks: Facebook, Instagram, Twitter and Linkedin. These links to other websites should not be considered as navigation tracking and TELMONT declines any responsibility concerning the personal data protection practices implemented by these third-party companies, acting as a separate data controller of your personal data on their own perimeter. Once you leave the website or click on the logo/link to one of these social networks, it is your responsibility to check the privacy policy applicable to that other website/application.

 

The personal data we necessarily need for the purposes described below are indicated by an asterisk on the various pages of the website. Without this mandatory data, we will not be able to respond to your requests and/or provide you with the requested services.  The other personal data are purely optional and are intended to get to know you better and to offer you better services.

 

  1. LEGAL BASIS AND PURPOSES OF DATA PROCESSING

We use and process Personal Data about you for the purposes described below:

 

  1. Checking the legal age;
  2. To supply the products or services requested; to manage and process your order (including the commercial transaction, its follow-up and after-sales service);
  3. Respond to your requests, comments and complaints;
  4. To understand your interests and how you use our products and services, to personalize your experience and to tailor our marketing activities to your needs and preferences;
  5. To carry out analyses and statistics concerning our marketing campaigns and the activity of the website;
  6. To send commercial communications about products and services that may be of interest to you, provided that you have given your prior consent or ordered a similar product or service from the website;
  7. To manage the security of the website and protect it from fraud, theft or any other illegal activity that may affect our services;
  8. To improve our website and provide you with technical support;
  9. Comply with legal obligations (e.g. keeping transaction records and other business records is necessary to meet legal and administrative requirements, the needs of our insurers or for audit purposes).

 

The purposes of processing mentioned above (a) and (i) are based on TELMONT's compliance with the applicable legal and regulatory obligations to which it is subject;

 

The processing purposes mentioned above (b) to (h) are based on the legitimate interest of the Data Controller and are necessary to operate the website and respond to User requests.

 

For some of the cookies that may be used (see Section 6), the processing is based on the consent of the Data Subjects;

 

We undertake not to process your Personal Data in a way that would defeat the purpose for which it was collected and to collect only the Personal Data that is necessary for the purposes stated above. We will seek your distinct consent for any new purpose of processing.

 

  1. YOUR RIGHTS

In accordance with the Applicable Law, you have the rights of access, rectification, erasure, restriction of processing, objection, portability of your personal data we hold about you to the extent applicable, unless we can demonstrate a compelling legitimate reason for retaining your Personal Data.

 

When the Processing is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

 

You can ask us to stop sending you information regarding our offers, news and events at any time by using the unsubscribe link in every email we send you.

 

If applicable, you may also ask us for specific instructions regarding your Personal Data after your death.

 

In addition, you have the right to lodge a complaint with your local data protection authority (the Information Commissioner’s Office, in the United Kingdom).

 

You can exercise your rights by using your account settings or by writing to us at: privacy@remy-cointreau.com.

 

Please bear in mind that if we feel that your request is vague, we may discuss with you to better understand the reason for your request and ask you to prove your identity (e.g. by asking you to produce identification). We need to ensure that your request does not infringe any third-party rights.

  1. RECIPIENTS OF THE DATA

Your Personal Data will not be transferred to or made accessible by third parties, except in the following cases:

 

  • the other entities of the Rémy Cointreau Group after obtaining your consent or for internal administrative purposes;
  • our service providers (e.g. hosting and payment providers, advertising partners, marketing and advertising agencies) internal or external to Rémy Cointreau’s group;
  • our external advisors (lawyers, accountants, auditors etc.);
  • in the event of a change of control, if we sell or otherwise transfer all or part of TELMONT or our assets to another company (e.g. in a merger, acquisition or liquidation) and ;
  • when such disclosure is required by a legal or regulatory provision or by a court decision, or when such disclosure is necessary to ensure the protection and defense of rights or to avoid possible damage.

 

  1. DATA TRANSFER AND SECURITY MEASURES

We may transfer your personal data to another country. If you live in the European Union, please note that some recipients are located in third countries that are not considered to offer the same level of data protection as the European Union framework. Where we transfer your data to such third countries (e.g. for transaction processing and fraud prevention purposes), we ensure an adequate level of protection for the transferred personal data by entering into data transfer agreements with these recipients based on the European Commission's standard contractual clauses or other valid transfer mechanisms and we carry out, in accordance with the European Court of Justice's decision of 16 July 2020 "Schrems II" (Case C 311-18) and with the guidance of the European Data Protection Board, a risk assessment of the transferred data. Please contact us if you would like to receive a copy of the safeguards in place to secure data transfers outside the European Economic Area.

 

Data is processed both manually and electronically and is protected by appropriate security measures. We will provide an adequate level of protection for your data and ensure that appropriate technical and organisational security measures are in place to protect your data against accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss or alteration, unauthorised disclosure or access and against all other forms of unlawful processing.

 

The same level of protection is contractually imposed by TELMONT on all its subcontractors. Any employee of TELMONT who, in the course of his or her duties, may have access to your personal data undertakes to hold it in strict confidence. However, as the Internet is not completely secure, we cannot guarantee that your personal information stored or sent will be completely safe. We encourage you to exercise caution when using the Internet to access our website.

  1. COOKIES

This section on cookies explains how we use cookies to provide, protect and improve our website.

  1. What is a cookie?

Cookies are text files with small pieces of data that uniquely identify your browser or device. The cookie is placed on your browser or device by the website or mobile application you visit. When you return to that website or mobile application (or visit other websites or mobile applications that use the same cookies), those websites recognize the cookies and your device.

  1. What types of cookies do we use and how do we use them?

The types of cookies that we and our partners use on the website serve different purposes and are described below:

  • Cookies that are strictly necessary for the functioning of the website:

These cookies are purely technical and strictly necessary for the proper functioning of the website, so they are not subject to your consent and cannot be disabled in our systems. They are generally set as a response to actions you have taken that constitute a request for services, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in or filling in forms. You can set your browser to block or be informed of the existence of these cookies, but some parts of the website may be affected. These cookies do not store any personal data.

  • Cookies adapted to your needs and subject to your consent:

 

  • Performance Cookies

These cookies allow us to determine the number of visits and sources of traffic, in order to measure and improve the performance of our website. They also help us to identify the most/least visited pages and to evaluate how visitors navigate the website. All information collected by these cookies is aggregated and therefore anonymized. If you do not accept these cookies, we will not be informed of your visit to our website.

  • Functionality cookies

These cookies are used to improve and personalize the functionality of the website. They may be set by our staff, or by third parties whose services are used on our website pages. If you do not accept these cookies, some or all of these services may not function properly.

  • Cookies for targeted advertising 

These cookies may be set within our website by our advertising partners. They may be used by these companies to profile your interests and serve you relevant advertisements on other websites. They do not store personal data directly, but are based on the unique identification of your browser and Internet device. If you do not allow these cookies, your advertising will be less targeted.

  • Social network cookies

These cookies are enabled by the social networking services we have added to the website to give you the ability to share our content with your network and your friends. They also allow us to track your browsing on other websites and profile your interests. This may affect the content and messages displayed on other websites you visit. If you do not allow these cookies, you may not be able to use or view these sharing tools.

In order to meet these purposes, we use partners, listed in this section, who may deposit cookies in your browser on our behalf. In some cases, these cookies may track your browsing beyond our website. Through these cookies, our partners collect and use your browsing data for the above purposes. For more information, we encourage you to review their privacy policies.

 

  1. Consent Management

When you first visit our website, you will be asked to accept or decline the use of certain cookies. You can change your choices at any time by clicking here.  

  1. Managing cookies in your browser

Without your explicit consent, no cookies are deposited on your device. Thus, the refusal to deposit cookies is set by default.

When you make a choice (acceptance or refusal to deposit all or part of the data), we keep your choice for a period of 6 months from the date of collection.

In order to manage your cookie expectations as precisely as possible, you can also change the settings of your web browser. Below you will find links to support pages for disabling cookies on the most commonly used browsers:

 

If you refuse to accept cookies that are strictly necessary for the website to function, or if you delete the cookies stored on your terminal, you will no longer be able to benefit from a certain number of functions that are nevertheless necessary to use the website. This would be the case if you attempted to access our content or services that require you to be identified. This would also be the case if we - or our service providers - were unable to recognize, for technical accounting purposes, the type of browser used by your terminal, its language and display settings or the country from which your terminal appears to be connected to the Internet.

 

Where applicable, we decline all responsibility for the consequences linked to the degraded functioning of our services resulting from the impossibility for us to record or consult the cookies necessary for their functioning and which you would have refused or deleted.

 

  1. Duration of data retention

Cookies are stored on your terminal for as long as is necessary to achieve the purposes pursued, as described above. In particular:

 

  • Cookies, which may or may not require your consent, are stored on your device for a maximum of 13 months after they are created;
  • The information collected via cookies is kept for 25 months from the date of their creation on your terminal.
  • Your choice, consent and/or refusal, regarding cookies is retained for a period of 6 months (after this period we will ask you again to choose how you wish to manage your cookies on our website).

 

 


 

  1. Duration of data retention

Cookies are stored on your terminal for as long as is necessary to achieve the purposes pursued, as described above. In particular:

 

  • Cookies, which may or may not require your consent, are stored on your device for a maximum of 13 months after they are created;
  • The information collected via cookies is kept for 25 months from the date of their creation on your terminal.
  • Your choice, consent and/or refusal, regarding cookies is retained for a period of 6 months (after this period we will ask you again to choose how you wish to manage your cookies on our website).
  1. DATA RETENTION

Your Data will be retained, in a form that allows you to be identified, only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, or for as long as is necessary to comply with any legal obligation. Please note that the length of time required by law to retain data may vary from country to country.

 

For example:

 

  • In the event of the conclusion of a contract or an order, within the framework of the Services or otherwise, for the entire period of the contractual relationship, and then kept in an intermediate archive for a period corresponding to the period of the guarantee, if any, plus the applicable legal prescription period (5 years in most cases).

 

  • For any product sold on our website, we may retain your Data for as long as necessary to comply with applicable product safety and warranty legislation and to monitor the product and provide you with advice.

 

  • The data of prospects will be kept for a period of 3 years after the collection of the data or the last contact. After this period, the data will be deleted or anonymized.

 

  • The personal data collected and processed in the "Live Chat" section will only be kept for the duration of the processing of your request. It will be deleted thereafter.

 

  • In the event that TELMONT is required to fulfil a legal obligation, your data will be processed for the time necessary to fulfil this obligation and as provided by law;

 

  • If you request to unsubscribe, your Personal Data will be destroyed within a maximum of 30 days.

 

  1. PROTECTION OF CHILDREN

The TELMONT website is not intended for Internet users under the legal drinking age and TELMONT does not collects personal data from individuals under the legal drinking age. If you are under the legal drinking age, which varies by country, you are prohibited from using our Services. If you are the parent or guardian of a child about whom you believe we have collected information, please contact us.

 

  1. CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or wish to exercise your rights, please contact our Data Protection Officer by sending an email to privacy@remy-cointreau.com.

 

TELMONT may change or update this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it regularly. We will provide further notice of changes or updates as appropriate.

 

Last update:

se connector

J'ai deja un espace personnel


Nouveau client

English